Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

Freed review

Freed is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 31/50 for AI medical scribes. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
31/50
Average
31/50
Categories
1
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is Freed scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Freed: dimension profile for AI medical scribes. Bar chart: Reasoning 4, Doc integrity 6, Workflow 8, EHR fit 5, Access 8, out of 10.
Freed's dimension scores in AI medical scribes, its strongest category on this site.

Best zero-friction evaluation for solo and small practices

31/50

7th of 10

Freed dimension scores for AI medical scribes
Clinical reasoningDocumentation integrityWorkflow & templatesEHR & deploymentAccess & price
4/106/108/105/108/10
Best for
Solo clinicians and small practices on a browser-based EHR who want to test a scribe the same day without a sales call, and who want to see exactly why an E/M level was chosen — every code carries evidence snippets from the transcript and expandable criteria.
Limitation
No HCC recapture at all, so it cannot support risk-adjustment work. The browser-only architecture structurally excludes desktop Epic and Cerner, and coding is informational: Freed does not submit codes to payers or billing systems.
Price
Published: $39, $79 and $119 per month; Premier $1,248 per year

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for AI medical scribes

  1. Clinical reasoning4/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

  2. Documentation integrity6/10

    Category high: 9/10

    ICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.

  3. Workflow & templates8/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Template depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.

  4. EHR & deployment5/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Integration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.

  5. Access & price8/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Published pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.

Field context

How Freed stacks up against the full scribes field

In AI medical scribes, Freed places 7th of 10 tools with 31/50. Its commercial model is classified as published subscription (Published: $39, $79 and $119 per month; Premier $1,248 per year). Rare enough in clinical AI to be a signal in itself. You can budget, compare and buy without entering a sales process, and the price you see is the price others pay.

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing how Freed compares with all 10 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Pattern

Where Freed wins and where it loses

Full marks

Freed takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its strongest result is 31/50 for AI medical scribes.

Weakest dimensions

  • Clinical reasoningScribes4/10
  • EHR & deploymentScribes5/10
  • Documentation integrityScribes6/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. Freed has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about Freed

What does Freed score?

Freed is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 31/50 for AI medical scribes. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is Freed best at?

Freed takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its highest total is 31/50 for AI medical scribes, ranking 7th of 10. Solo clinicians and small practices on a browser-based EHR who want to test a scribe the same day without a sales call, and who want to see exactly why an E/M level was chosen — every code carries evidence snippets from the transcript and expandable criteria.

What are the limitations of Freed?

No HCC recapture at all, so it cannot support risk-adjustment work. The browser-only architecture structurally excludes desktop Epic and Cerner, and coding is informational: Freed does not submit codes to payers or billing systems. Its weakest dimension scores are 4/10 on clinical reasoning for AI medical scribes, 5/10 on ehr & deployment for AI medical scribes and 6/10 on documentation integrity for AI medical scribes.

How much does Freed cost?

Published: $39, $79 and $119 per month; Premier $1,248 per year Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to Freed?

Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Commure Scribe and DeepScribe are scored against Freed on at least one shared rubric. Against Abridge for AI medical scribes: 31–40. Against Ambience Healthcare for AI medical scribes: 31–37. Against Commure Scribe for AI medical scribes: 31–30. Against DeepScribe for AI medical scribes: 31–26.