Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

Ambience Healthcare review

Ambience Healthcare is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 37/50 for AI medical scribes. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
37/50
Average
37/50
Categories
1
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is Ambience Healthcare scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Ambience Healthcare: dimension profile for AI medical scribes. Bar chart: Reasoning 8, Doc integrity 9, Workflow 8, EHR fit 9, Access 3, out of 10.
Ambience Healthcare's dimension scores in AI medical scribes, its strongest category on this site.

Best for coding-heavy inpatient and ED documentation

37/50

4th of 10

Ambience Healthcare dimension scores for AI medical scribes
Clinical reasoningDocumentation integrityWorkflow & templatesEHR & deploymentAccess & price
8/109/108/109/103/10
Best for
Systems whose documentation problem is also a revenue-integrity problem, across inpatient, emergency and specialty settings.
Limitation
Enterprise-only with no public pricing at all, and a thinner independent validation record than Abridge.
Price
Enterprise, sales-led

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for AI medical scribes

  1. Clinical reasoning8/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

  2. Documentation integrity9/10

    Category high: 9/10

    ICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.

  3. Workflow & templates8/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Template depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.

  4. EHR & deployment9/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Integration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.

  5. Access & price3/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Published pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.

Field context

How Ambience Healthcare stacks up against the full scribes field

In AI medical scribes, Ambience Healthcare places 4th of 10 tools with 37/50. Its commercial model is classified as enterprise or institutional, sales-led (Enterprise, sales-led). Standard at health-system scale and not disqualifying, but it means cost cannot be compared without a procurement process, and the number usually depends on what the seller believes you will pay. A single clinician generally cannot evaluate these at all.

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing how Ambience Healthcare compares with all 10 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Pattern

Where Ambience Healthcare wins and where it loses

Full marks

Ambience Healthcare takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its strongest result is 37/50 for AI medical scribes.

Weakest dimensions

  • Access & priceScribes3/10
  • Clinical reasoningScribes8/10
  • Workflow & templatesScribes8/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. Ambience Healthcare has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about Ambience Healthcare

What does Ambience Healthcare score?

Ambience Healthcare is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 37/50 for AI medical scribes. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is Ambience Healthcare best at?

Ambience Healthcare takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its highest total is 37/50 for AI medical scribes, ranking 4th of 10. Systems whose documentation problem is also a revenue-integrity problem, across inpatient, emergency and specialty settings.

What are the limitations of Ambience Healthcare?

Enterprise-only with no public pricing at all, and a thinner independent validation record than Abridge. Its weakest dimension scores are 3/10 on access & price for AI medical scribes, 8/10 on clinical reasoning for AI medical scribes and 8/10 on workflow & templates for AI medical scribes.

How much does Ambience Healthcare cost?

Enterprise, sales-led Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to Ambience Healthcare?

Abridge, Commure Scribe, DeepScribe and EvidenceMD are scored against Ambience Healthcare on at least one shared rubric. Against Abridge for AI medical scribes: 37–40. Against Commure Scribe for AI medical scribes: 37–30. Against DeepScribe for AI medical scribes: 37–26. Against EvidenceMD for AI medical scribes: 37–39.