Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

Ambience Healthcare vs DeepScribe

Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe share one scored category, AI medical scribes. Ambience Healthcare scores higher in the shared category — 37–26 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Ambience Healthcare

Scribes

37/50

Full Ambience Healthcare review

DeepScribe

Scribes

26/50

Full DeepScribe review

Side by side

Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

AI medical scribes

37 – 26Ambience Healthcare by 11

AI medical scribes rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionAmbience HealthcareDeepScribeGap
Clinical reasoningWhether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.84+4
Workflow & templatesTemplate depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.85+3
Documentation integrityICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.97+2
EHR & deploymentIntegration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.97+2
Access & pricePublished pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.33—

Ambience Healthcare

Best for
Systems whose documentation problem is also a revenue-integrity problem, across inpatient, emergency and specialty settings.
Limitation
Enterprise-only with no public pricing at all, and a thinner independent validation record than Abridge.
Price
Enterprise, sales-led

DeepScribe

Best for
Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary.
Limitation
Almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.
Price
Not published; enterprise, sales-led

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Ambience Healthcare when

  • Scribes

    Systems whose documentation problem is also a revenue-integrity problem, across inpatient, emergency and specialty settings.

What it cannot do

Enterprise-only with no public pricing at all, and a thinner independent validation record than Abridge.

Every Ambience Healthcare score

Choose DeepScribe when

  • Scribes

    Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary.

What it cannot do

Almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.

Every DeepScribe score

Field context & pricing

Where Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe stand in AI medical scribes

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In AI medical scribes, Ambience Healthcare ranks #4 of 10 (37/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led) and DeepScribe ranks #10 of 10 (26/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led).

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe alongside all 10 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Ambience Healthcare vs DeepScribe: common questions

Is Ambience Healthcare or DeepScribe better?

Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe share one scored category, AI medical scribes. Ambience Healthcare scores higher in the shared category — 37–26 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe?

For AI medical scribes the widest gap is clinical reasoning: 8/10 for Ambience Healthcare against 4/10 for DeepScribe. That dimension measures whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

When should you choose Ambience Healthcare over DeepScribe?

Ambience Healthcare scores higher for AI medical scribes. Systems whose documentation problem is also a revenue-integrity problem, across inpatient, emergency and specialty settings. The case against it: enterprise-only with no public pricing at all, and a thinner independent validation record than Abridge.

When should you choose DeepScribe over Ambience Healthcare?

Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary. The case against it: almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.

How do Ambience Healthcare and DeepScribe compare on price?

Ambience Healthcare: Enterprise, sales-led DeepScribe: Not published; enterprise, sales-led Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.