Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

Isabel DDx Companion review

Isabel DDx Companion is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 35/50 for clinical reasoning AI. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
35/50
Average
35/50
Categories
1
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is Isabel DDx Companion scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Most established dedicated differential diagnosis checklist

35/50

2nd of 7

Isabel DDx Companion dimension scores for clinical reasoning AI
Differential qualityReasoning transparencyEvidence & citationsWorkflow integrationAccess & eligibility
9/106/107/106/107/10
Best for
Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.
Limitation
Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.
Price
30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student)

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for clinical reasoning AI

  1. Differential quality9/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Whether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.

  2. Reasoning transparency6/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

  3. Evidence & citations7/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.

  4. Workflow integration6/10

    Category high: 7/10

    Whether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.

  5. Access & eligibility7/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Published pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.

Field context

How Isabel DDx Companion stacks up against the full clinical reasoning field

In clinical reasoning AI, Isabel DDx Companion places 2nd of 7 tools with 35/50. Its commercial model is classified as free tier plus paid plans (30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student)). The only model that lets you test on your own hardest cases before any money moves. Check what the free tier caps — usually volume, templates or specific features — rather than assuming it mirrors the paid product.

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing how Isabel DDx Companion compares with all 7 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Pattern

Where Isabel DDx Companion wins and where it loses

Full marks

Isabel DDx Companion takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its strongest result is 35/50 for clinical reasoning AI.

Weakest dimensions

  • Reasoning transparencyClinical reasoning6/10
  • Workflow integrationClinical reasoning6/10
  • Evidence & citationsClinical reasoning7/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. Isabel DDx Companion has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about Isabel DDx Companion

What does Isabel DDx Companion score?

Isabel DDx Companion is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 35/50 for clinical reasoning AI. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is Isabel DDx Companion best at?

Isabel DDx Companion takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its highest total is 35/50 for clinical reasoning AI, ranking 2nd of 7. Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.

What are the limitations of Isabel DDx Companion?

Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only. Its weakest dimension scores are 6/10 on reasoning transparency for clinical reasoning AI, 6/10 on workflow integration for clinical reasoning AI and 7/10 on evidence & citations for clinical reasoning AI.

How much does Isabel DDx Companion cost?

30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student) Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to Isabel DDx Companion?

DXplain, DynaMed, EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA are scored against Isabel DDx Companion on at least one shared rubric. Against DXplain for clinical reasoning AI: 35–30. Against DynaMed for clinical reasoning AI: 35–34. Against EvidenceMD for clinical reasoning AI: 35–44. Against General frontier LLMs under BAA for clinical reasoning AI: 35–27.