Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

General frontier LLMs under BAA vs Isabel DDx Companion

General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. Isabel DDx Companion scores higher in the shared category — 27–35 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Clinical reasoning

27/50

Full General frontier LLMs under BAA review

Isabel DDx Companion

Clinical reasoning

35/50

Full Isabel DDx Companion review

Side by side

General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

27 – 35Isabel DDx Companion by 8

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionGeneral frontier LLMs under BAAIsabel DDx CompanionGap
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.69-3
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.47-3
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.56-1
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.67-1
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.66—

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Best for
Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.
Limitation
No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.
Price
Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI

Isabel DDx Companion

Best for
Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.
Limitation
Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.
Price
30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose General frontier LLMs under BAA when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.

What it cannot do

No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

Every General frontier LLMs under BAA score

Choose Isabel DDx Companion when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.

What it cannot do

Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.

Every Isabel DDx Companion score

Field context & pricing

Where General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, General frontier LLMs under BAA ranks #7 of 7 (27/50, published subscription) and Isabel DDx Companion ranks #2 of 7 (35/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

General frontier LLMs under BAA vs Isabel DDx Companion: common questions

Is General frontier LLMs under BAA or Isabel DDx Companion better?

General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. Isabel DDx Companion scores higher in the shared category — 27–35 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is differential quality: 6/10 for General frontier LLMs under BAA against 9/10 for Isabel DDx Companion. That dimension measures whether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.

When should you choose General frontier LLMs under BAA over Isabel DDx Companion?

Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure. The case against it: no clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

When should you choose Isabel DDx Companion over General frontier LLMs under BAA?

Isabel DDx Companion scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium. The case against it: requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.

How do General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion compare on price?

General frontier LLMs under BAA: Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI Isabel DDx Companion: 30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.