Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

DXplain review

DXplain is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 30/50 for clinical reasoning AI. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
30/50
Average
30/50
Categories
1
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is DXplain scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Classic academic probabilistic differential generator (MGH)

30/50

5th of 7

DXplain dimension scores for clinical reasoning AI
Differential qualityReasoning transparencyEvidence & citationsWorkflow integrationAccess & eligibility
8/106/106/105/105/10
Best for
Academic teaching hospitals and trainees who want an explicit quantitative justification of why each disease fits a set of clinical findings across more than 2,600 diseases and 6,000 clinical manifestations.
Limitation
Requires manual entry of clinical findings into a standalone web interface, draws on a curated internal knowledge base rather than live primary literature, and has no individual self-serve subscription outside institutional medical libraries.
Price
Institutional medical library and hospital licensing

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for clinical reasoning AI

  1. Differential quality8/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Whether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.

  2. Reasoning transparency6/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

  3. Evidence & citations6/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Whether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.

  4. Workflow integration5/10

    Category high: 7/10

    Whether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.

  5. Access & eligibility5/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Published pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.

Field context

How DXplain stacks up against the full clinical reasoning field

In clinical reasoning AI, DXplain places 5th of 7 tools with 30/50. Its commercial model is classified as enterprise or institutional, sales-led (Institutional medical library and hospital licensing). Standard at health-system scale and not disqualifying, but it means cost cannot be compared without a procurement process, and the number usually depends on what the seller believes you will pay. A single clinician generally cannot evaluate these at all.

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing how DXplain compares with all 7 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Pattern

Where DXplain wins and where it loses

Full marks

DXplain takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its strongest result is 30/50 for clinical reasoning AI.

Weakest dimensions

  • Workflow integrationClinical reasoning5/10
  • Access & eligibilityClinical reasoning5/10
  • Reasoning transparencyClinical reasoning6/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. DXplain has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about DXplain

What does DXplain score?

DXplain is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 30/50 for clinical reasoning AI. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is DXplain best at?

DXplain takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its highest total is 30/50 for clinical reasoning AI, ranking 5th of 7. Academic teaching hospitals and trainees who want an explicit quantitative justification of why each disease fits a set of clinical findings across more than 2,600 diseases and 6,000 clinical manifestations.

What are the limitations of DXplain?

Requires manual entry of clinical findings into a standalone web interface, draws on a curated internal knowledge base rather than live primary literature, and has no individual self-serve subscription outside institutional medical libraries. Its weakest dimension scores are 5/10 on workflow integration for clinical reasoning AI, 5/10 on access & eligibility for clinical reasoning AI and 6/10 on reasoning transparency for clinical reasoning AI.

How much does DXplain cost?

Institutional medical library and hospital licensing Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to DXplain?

DynaMed, EvidenceMD, General frontier LLMs under BAA and Isabel DDx Companion are scored against DXplain on at least one shared rubric. Against DynaMed for clinical reasoning AI: 30–34. Against EvidenceMD for clinical reasoning AI: 30–44. Against General frontier LLMs under BAA for clinical reasoning AI: 30–27. Against Isabel DDx Companion for clinical reasoning AI: 30–35.