Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

DXplain vs OpenEvidence

DXplain and OpenEvidence share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. OpenEvidence scores higher in the shared category — 30–33 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DXplain

Clinical reasoning

30/50

Full DXplain review

OpenEvidence

Clinical reasoning

33/50

Full OpenEvidence review

Side by side

DXplain and OpenEvidence, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

30 – 33OpenEvidence by 3

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDXplainOpenEvidenceGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.63+3
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.69-3
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.58-3
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.86+2
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.57-2

DXplain

Best for
Academic teaching hospitals and trainees who want an explicit quantitative justification of why each disease fits a set of clinical findings across more than 2,600 diseases and 6,000 clinical manifestations.
Limitation
Requires manual entry of clinical findings into a standalone web interface, draws on a curated internal knowledge base rather than live primary literature, and has no individual self-serve subscription outside institutional medical libraries.
Price
Institutional medical library and hospital licensing

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.
Limitation
Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DXplain when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Academic teaching hospitals and trainees who want an explicit quantitative justification of why each disease fits a set of clinical findings across more than 2,600 diseases and 6,000 clinical manifestations.

What it cannot do

Requires manual entry of clinical findings into a standalone web interface, draws on a curated internal knowledge base rather than live primary literature, and has no individual self-serve subscription outside institutional medical libraries.

Every DXplain score

Choose OpenEvidence when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.

What it cannot do

Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.

Every OpenEvidence score

Field context & pricing

Where DXplain and OpenEvidence stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, DXplain ranks #5 of 7 (30/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led) and OpenEvidence ranks #4 of 7 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing DXplain and OpenEvidence alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DXplain vs OpenEvidence: common questions

Is DXplain or OpenEvidence better?

DXplain and OpenEvidence share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. OpenEvidence scores higher in the shared category — 30–33 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DXplain and OpenEvidence?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 6/10 for DXplain against 3/10 for OpenEvidence. That dimension measures whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

When should you choose DXplain over OpenEvidence?

Academic teaching hospitals and trainees who want an explicit quantitative justification of why each disease fits a set of clinical findings across more than 2,600 diseases and 6,000 clinical manifestations. The case against it: requires manual entry of clinical findings into a standalone web interface, draws on a curated internal knowledge base rather than live primary literature, and has no individual self-serve subscription outside institutional medical libraries.

When should you choose OpenEvidence over DXplain?

OpenEvidence scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA. The case against it: built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.

How do DXplain and OpenEvidence compare on price?

DXplain: Institutional medical library and hospital licensing OpenEvidence: Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.