Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

Isabel DDx Companion vs UpToDate Expert AI

Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. Isabel DDx Companion scores higher in the shared category — 35–28 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Isabel DDx Companion

Clinical reasoning

35/50

Full Isabel DDx Companion review

UpToDate Expert AI

Clinical reasoning

28/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

35 – 28Isabel DDx Companion by 7

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionIsabel DDx CompanionUpToDate Expert AIGap
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.94+5
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.63+3
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.710-3
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.74+3
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.67-1

Isabel DDx Companion

Best for
Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.
Limitation
Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.
Price
30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student)

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.
Limitation
A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Isabel DDx Companion when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium.

What it cannot do

Requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.

Every Isabel DDx Companion score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.

What it cannot do

A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, Isabel DDx Companion ranks #2 of 7 (35/50, free tier plus paid plans) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #6 of 7 (28/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Isabel DDx Companion vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is Isabel DDx Companion or UpToDate Expert AI better?

Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. Isabel DDx Companion scores higher in the shared category — 35–28 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is differential quality: 9/10 for Isabel DDx Companion against 4/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures whether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.

When should you choose Isabel DDx Companion over UpToDate Expert AI?

Isabel DDx Companion scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Clinicians who want a dedicated, deterministic differential-diagnosis safety check built from age, sex, travel history and clinical findings, backed by more than two decades of published diagnostic-sensitivity studies and newly added LLM Diagnosis Compare tables on Premium. The case against it: requires manual feature entry or copy-paste, returns long lists averaging 30 to 38 possibilities without an explicit step-by-step reasoning trace, and its LLM comparison tools on the $199 Premium plan run on desktop in English only.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over Isabel DDx Companion?

Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts. The case against it: A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

How do Isabel DDx Companion and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

Isabel DDx Companion: 30-day free trial; $149/year Standard; $199/year Premium ($49/year student) UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.