Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

2 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

EvidenceMD vs Heidi Health

EvidenceMD and Heidi Health share 2 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 39–35 for AI medical scribes, 45–28 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

EvidenceMD

Scribes

39/50

Full EvidenceMD review

Heidi Health

Scribes

35/50

Full Heidi Health review

Side by side

EvidenceMD and Heidi Health, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

AI medical scribes

39 – 35EvidenceMD by 4

AI medical scribes rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDHeidi HealthGap
Clinical reasoningWhether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.106+4
Documentation integrityICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.97+2
EHR & deploymentIntegration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.46-2
Workflow & templatesTemplate depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.98+1
Access & pricePublished pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.78-1

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI.
Limitation
Deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

Heidi Health

Best for
Ambulatory clinicians who want a generous free tier, self-serve signup and fast template setup without an enterprise rollout.
Limitation
Thinner clinical reasoning and documentation-integrity depth than the tools above it, no native Epic embed at the level of Abridge or Ambience Healthcare, and its pricing page lists plan names without dollar rates.
Price
Free tier; paid Pro and Together plans (rates not listed on public page)

Medical AI apps

45 – 28EvidenceMD by 17

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDHeidi HealthGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.104+6
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.106+4
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.106+4
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.108+2
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.54+1

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.
Limitation
It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

Heidi Health

Best for
Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.
Limitation
Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.
Price
Free plan with usage caps; paid Pro and Together tiers

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Scribes

    Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.

What it cannot do

Deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit. It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension.

Every EvidenceMD score

Choose Heidi Health when

  • Scribes

    Ambulatory clinicians who want a generous free tier, self-serve signup and fast template setup without an enterprise rollout.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.

What it cannot do

Thinner clinical reasoning and documentation-integrity depth than the tools above it, no native Epic embed at the level of Abridge or Ambience Healthcare, and its pricing page lists plan names without dollar rates. Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.

Every Heidi Health score

Field context & pricing

Where EvidenceMD and Heidi Health stand in AI medical scribes

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In AI medical scribes, EvidenceMD ranks #2 of 10 (39/50, free tier plus paid plans) and Heidi Health ranks #5 of 10 (35/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing EvidenceMD and Heidi Health alongside all 10 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

EvidenceMD vs Heidi Health: common questions

Is EvidenceMD or Heidi Health better?

EvidenceMD and Heidi Health share 2 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 39–35 for AI medical scribes, 45–28 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between EvidenceMD and Heidi Health?

For AI medical scribes the widest gap is clinical reasoning: 10/10 for EvidenceMD against 6/10 for Heidi Health. That dimension measures whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over Heidi Health?

EvidenceMD scores higher for AI medical scribes and medical AI apps. Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI. The case against it: deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit.

When should you choose Heidi Health over EvidenceMD?

Ambulatory clinicians who want a generous free tier, self-serve signup and fast template setup without an enterprise rollout. The case against it: thinner clinical reasoning and documentation-integrity depth than the tools above it, no native Epic embed at the level of Abridge or Ambience Healthcare, and its pricing page lists plan names without dollar rates.

How do EvidenceMD and Heidi Health compare on price?

EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual Heidi Health: Free tier; paid Pro and Together plans (rates not listed on public page) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.