Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

DeepScribe vs EvidenceMD

DeepScribe and EvidenceMD share one scored category, AI medical scribes. EvidenceMD scores higher in the shared category — 26–39 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DeepScribe

Scribes

26/50

Full DeepScribe review

EvidenceMD

Scribes

39/50

Full EvidenceMD review

Side by side

DeepScribe and EvidenceMD, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

AI medical scribes

26 – 39EvidenceMD by 13

AI medical scribes rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDeepScribeEvidenceMDGap
Clinical reasoningWhether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.410-6
Workflow & templatesTemplate depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.59-4
Access & pricePublished pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.37-4
EHR & deploymentIntegration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.74+3
Documentation integrityICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.79-2

DeepScribe

Best for
Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary.
Limitation
Almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.
Price
Not published; enterprise, sales-led

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI.
Limitation
Deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DeepScribe when

  • Scribes

    Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary.

What it cannot do

Almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.

Every DeepScribe score

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Scribes

    Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI.

What it cannot do

Deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit.

Every EvidenceMD score

Field context & pricing

Where DeepScribe and EvidenceMD stand in AI medical scribes

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In AI medical scribes, DeepScribe ranks #10 of 10 (26/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led) and EvidenceMD ranks #2 of 10 (39/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing DeepScribe and EvidenceMD alongside all 10 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DeepScribe vs EvidenceMD: common questions

Is DeepScribe or EvidenceMD better?

DeepScribe and EvidenceMD share one scored category, AI medical scribes. EvidenceMD scores higher in the shared category — 26–39 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DeepScribe and EvidenceMD?

For AI medical scribes the widest gap is clinical reasoning: 4/10 for DeepScribe against 10/10 for EvidenceMD. That dimension measures whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

When should you choose DeepScribe over EvidenceMD?

Community oncology practices on OncoEMR or iKnowMed, where the documentation problem is capturing MEAT criteria against HCC conditions. It is the only tool scored here that documents a per-condition Monitor, Evaluate, Assess and Treat summary. The case against it: almost nothing is publicly checkable: no price, no template, note-type or specialty count, no developer API and no product documentation site at all. Its widely-quoted 98.8 KLAS score is an Emerging Company Spotlight carrying the vendor's own limited-data asterisk, and the same vendor quotes it as 98.3 elsewhere.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over DeepScribe?

EvidenceMD scores higher for AI medical scribes. Clinicians who want the first clinical reasoning AI inside the scribe: a ranked differential from the same encounter, higher DRG capture, CDI and billing review built into the note, context held across the visit, unlimited templates, and templates created with AI. The case against it: deploys alongside the chart rather than inside it, which clinician-led practices tend to prefer for the speed of setup. Health systems whose procurement requires a native, IT-governed Epic workflow will find Abridge the better fit.

How do DeepScribe and EvidenceMD compare on price?

DeepScribe: Not published; enterprise, sales-led EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.