Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

Abridge vs Suki

Abridge and Suki share one scored category, AI medical scribes. Abridge scores higher in the shared category — 40–33 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Abridge

Scribes

40/50

Full Abridge review

Suki

Scribes

33/50

Full Suki review

Side by side

Abridge and Suki, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

AI medical scribes

40 – 33Abridge by 7

AI medical scribes rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionAbridgeSukiGap
Clinical reasoningWhether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.85+3
Documentation integrityICD-10 specificity, MEAT support, HCC recapture, E/M leveling and denial-risk checks — and whether each suggestion traces to verbatim text in the note so it survives an audit.98+1
Workflow & templatesTemplate depth and per-clinician customization, breadth of note types and specialties, non-physician coverage, and whether the tool can work on a note it did not draft.87+1
EHR & deploymentIntegration depth — native embed, authenticated API write-back, browser extension or copy-paste — plus enterprise rollout support and the procurement path.109+1
Access & pricePublished pricing, free tier, credential and regional eligibility, language coverage, and whether one clinician can evaluate the product without entering a sales process.54+1

Abridge

Best for
Health systems running formal procurement on Epic, where integration depth and validated references decide the purchase.
Limitation
No self-serve path and no published pricing, so an individual clinician or small group cannot evaluate it without entering a sales process.
Price
Enterprise, sales-led; no published rate

Suki

Best for
Health systems on Epic, Oracle Health, athenahealth or MEDITECH that need HCC-aware coding written straight into EHR fields rather than parked in a tab, plus the best-documented multilingual capture in the category at 80+ languages with published language IDs.
Limitation
No published price, no trial and no self-serve path, so an individual clinician cannot evaluate it at all. KLAS's own listing marks it limited market share on 18 organisations — too few live customers to qualify for the ranking Abridge has won twice — against Suki's claim of 400+ systems and partners.
Price
Not published; sales-led. The pricing page returns a 404.

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Abridge when

  • Scribes

    Health systems running formal procurement on Epic, where integration depth and validated references decide the purchase.

What it cannot do

No self-serve path and no published pricing, so an individual clinician or small group cannot evaluate it without entering a sales process.

Every Abridge score

Choose Suki when

  • Scribes

    Health systems on Epic, Oracle Health, athenahealth or MEDITECH that need HCC-aware coding written straight into EHR fields rather than parked in a tab, plus the best-documented multilingual capture in the category at 80+ languages with published language IDs.

What it cannot do

No published price, no trial and no self-serve path, so an individual clinician cannot evaluate it at all. KLAS's own listing marks it limited market share on 18 organisations — too few live customers to qualify for the ranking Abridge has won twice — against Suki's claim of 400+ systems and partners.

Every Suki score

Field context & pricing

Where Abridge and Suki stand in AI medical scribes

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In AI medical scribes, Abridge ranks #1 of 10 (40/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led) and Suki ranks #6 of 10 (33/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led).

Full AI medical scribes leaderboard showing Abridge and Suki alongside all 10 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningDoc integrityWorkflowEHR fitAccessTotal
Abridge89810540
EvidenceMD10994739
Nabla7789738
Ambience Healthcare8989337
Heidi Health6786835
Suki5879433
Freed4685831
Commure Scribe3586830
Microsoft Dragon Copilot5669329
DeepScribe4757326

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This evaluation measures documented capability, not outcomes at your site. Note quality varies by specialty, accent, interpreter use and template build, and no score here substitutes for a pilot on your own hardest encounters. Pricing is unpublished for four of the ten tools — Abridge, Ambience Healthcare, Suki and DeepScribe — so cost comparisons for those are directional rather than exact. Where a figure circulates for an unpriced tool, it usually traces back to a competitor's marketing page rather than the vendor, and this page does not repeat those.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Abridge vs Suki: common questions

Is Abridge or Suki better?

Abridge and Suki share one scored category, AI medical scribes. Abridge scores higher in the shared category — 40–33 for AI medical scribes out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Abridge and Suki?

For AI medical scribes the widest gap is clinical reasoning: 8/10 for Abridge against 5/10 for Suki. That dimension measures whether the product reasons about the encounter or only records it: ranked differential, problem-based assessment and plan, red-flag detection, and whether that reasoning is auditable rather than opaque.

When should you choose Abridge over Suki?

Abridge scores higher for AI medical scribes. Health systems running formal procurement on Epic, where integration depth and validated references decide the purchase. The case against it: no self-serve path and no published pricing, so an individual clinician or small group cannot evaluate it without entering a sales process.

When should you choose Suki over Abridge?

Health systems on Epic, Oracle Health, athenahealth or MEDITECH that need HCC-aware coding written straight into EHR fields rather than parked in a tab, plus the best-documented multilingual capture in the category at 80+ languages with published language IDs. The case against it: no published price, no trial and no self-serve path, so an individual clinician cannot evaluate it at all. KLAS's own listing marks it limited market share on 18 organisations — too few live customers to qualify for the ranking Abridge has won twice — against Suki's claim of 400+ systems and partners.

How do Abridge and Suki compare on price?

Abridge: Enterprise, sales-led; no published rate Suki: Not published; sales-led. The pricing page returns a 404. Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.