Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

2 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

Medscape review

Medscape is scored in 2 of the 11 categories on this site. Its best result is 34/50 for Android apps for doctors and its weakest is 33/50 for iOS apps for doctors, averaging 33.5. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
34/50
Average
33.5/50
Categories
2
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is Medscape scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Medscape across 2 categories. Bar chart: Android apps 34, iOS apps 33, out of 50.
Medscape's total score in every category it appears in. A highlighted bar marks a category it ranks first in.
Medscape: dimension profile for Android apps for doctors. Bar chart: Clinical 5, Android 7, Enterprise 6, Offline 7, Access 9, out of 10.
Medscape's dimension scores in Android apps for doctors, its strongest category on this site.

Best free Android app for news, drugs and CME

34/50

3rd of 6

Medscape dimension scores for Android apps for doctors
Clinical scope & reasoningAndroid build qualityEnterprise & device managementOffline & storageAccess & eligibility
5/107/106/107/109/10
Best for
Clinicians who want a free, genuinely broad app: specialty news, a full drug database with an interaction checker, disease and procedure references, and a large free CME catalogue.
Limitation
Advertising-supported and broad rather than deep, weaker than Lexicomp on drug detail and than UpToDate on topic depth, with no reasoning layer.
Price
Free, advertising-supported

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for Android apps for doctors

  1. Clinical scope & reasoning5/10

    Category high: 10/10

    How much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. Single-purpose references score lower here regardless of how good they are at their one job.

  2. Android build quality7/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Whether the Android app is maintained at parity with the iOS one: current Material design, adaptive layouts for tablets and foldables, back-gesture and notification behaviour, and how recently it shipped a real update rather than a compatibility bump.

  3. Enterprise & device management6/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Deployability on hospital-owned hardware: Android Enterprise work profiles, managed Google Play distribution, MDM and Samsung Knox compatibility, SSO, and a BAA that covers the mobile client.

  4. Offline & storage7/10

    Category high: 10/10

    How much content lives on the device, whether it can be stored on external storage, and what remains usable with no connection — a decision factor on shared ward hardware with patchy coverage.

  5. Access & eligibility9/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Who can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: Google Play price and subscription cost, free tier size, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. This carries particular weight on Android, whose install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States.

Best free news and CME app for iOS

33/50

5th of 6

Medscape dimension scores for iOS apps for doctors
Clinical scope & reasoningiPhone & iPad experienceApple platform integrationOffline & on-device privacyAccess & eligibility
5/107/106/106/109/10
Best for
Staying current for nothing: specialty news, a free drug database, disease and procedure references, and one of the largest free CME catalogues available on a phone.
Limitation
Advertising-supported and broad rather than deep — thinner than Epocrates on drugs and thinner than UpToDate on topics — with limited offline use.
Price
Free, advertising-supported

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for iOS apps for doctors

  1. Clinical scope & reasoning5/10

    Category high: 10/10

    How much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. A single-purpose reference scores lower here than a tool that carries a case from question to differential to note, regardless of how good it is at its one job.

  2. iPhone & iPad experience7/10

    Category high: 9/10

    Whether the iPad build is a real tablet layout rather than a stretched phone app: multi-column reading, Split View and Stage Manager behaviour, one-handed iPhone reach, and typography you can read at arm's length on a ward round.

  3. Apple platform integration6/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Use of what iOS actually offers: on-device dictation quality, Shortcuts and widgets, Handoff between iPhone and Mac, Apple Watch presence, Face ID locking and Universal Search.

  4. Offline & on-device privacy6/10

    Category high: 9/10

    What still works in a basement reading room with no signal, how much content is stored locally, and whether protected health information stays on the device or is discarded after processing.

  5. Access & eligibility9/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Who can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: App Store and in-app subscription price, the size of the free tier, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. An app that is free but closed to most of the world's clinicians scores below a paid app anyone can buy.

Field context

How Medscape stacks up against the full android apps field

In Android apps for doctors, Medscape places 3rd of 6 tools with 34/50. Its commercial model is classified as free, funded elsewhere (Free, advertising-supported). Usually advertising or a platform strategy. Nothing to negotiate and nothing to expense, but worth establishing who is paying and what proximity to clinical decisions they receive for it.

Full Android apps for doctors leaderboard showing how Medscape compares with all 6 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolClinicalAndroidEnterpriseOfflineAccessTotal
EvidenceMD108761041
MDCalc58691038
Medscape5767934
UpToDate7689333
Doximity8786332
Lexicomp46710431

Pattern

Where Medscape wins and where it loses

Full marks

Medscape takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its strongest result is 34/50 for Android apps for doctors.

Weakest dimensions

  • Clinical scope & reasoningAndroid apps5/10
  • Clinical scope & reasoningiOS apps5/10
  • Enterprise & device managementAndroid apps6/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. Medscape has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. Scores here apply to the Android build only and do not transfer to the same vendor's iOS or web product, which we score separately; two apps from the same vendor can differ by several points across platforms. Access is scored as eligibility rather than price alone, and weighted for Android's largely non-US install base, so a free app gated behind US clinician verification ranks below paid apps that anyone can buy — a verified US physician should discount that dimension entirely and re-rank by the other four, where Doximity scores 8, 7, 8 and 6. Enterprise and offline dimensions are weighted for institutional deployment, which favours mature reference apps over newer AI ones, and a solo clinician on a personal phone should discount both and re-read by clinical scope and access. Google Play pricing, Android version support and enterprise availability change without notice, and institutional licensing terms vary by site — confirm with your own IT and library services. None of these apps is a diagnostic device, and none replaces your EHR vendor's Android companion app for chart access.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about Medscape

What does Medscape score?

Medscape is scored in 2 of the 11 categories on this site. Its best result is 34/50 for Android apps for doctors and its weakest is 33/50 for iOS apps for doctors, averaging 33.5. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is Medscape best at?

Medscape takes no full-mark dimension on this site. Its highest total is 34/50 for Android apps for doctors, ranking 3rd of 6. Clinicians who want a free, genuinely broad app: specialty news, a full drug database with an interaction checker, disease and procedure references, and a large free CME catalogue.

What are the limitations of Medscape?

Advertising-supported and broad rather than deep, weaker than Lexicomp on drug detail and than UpToDate on topic depth, with no reasoning layer. Advertising-supported and broad rather than deep — thinner than Epocrates on drugs and thinner than UpToDate on topics — with limited offline use. Its weakest dimension scores are 5/10 on clinical scope & reasoning for Android apps for doctors, 5/10 on clinical scope & reasoning for iOS apps for doctors and 6/10 on enterprise & device management for Android apps for doctors.

How much does Medscape cost?

Free, advertising-supported Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to Medscape?

Doximity, EvidenceMD, MDCalc and UpToDate Expert AI are scored against Medscape on at least one shared rubric. Against Doximity for iOS apps for doctors: 33–34. Against EvidenceMD for iOS apps for doctors: 33–42. Against MDCalc for iOS apps for doctors: 33–40. Against UpToDate Expert AI for iOS apps for doctors: 33–36.