Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 of 11 categories · Updated October 2026

Lexicomp review

Lexicomp is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 31/50 for Android apps for doctors. It does not rank first in any category scored here.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Best score
31/50
Average
31/50
Categories
1
Ranked first
0

The scores

How is Lexicomp scored in each category?

Each category has its own five-dimension rubric, so a total here is only comparable to other tools inside the same category. Every dimension is worth 10 points.

Lexicomp: dimension profile for Android apps for doctors. Bar chart: Clinical 4, Android 6, Enterprise 7, Offline 10, Access 4, out of 10.
Lexicomp's dimension scores in Android apps for doctors, its strongest category on this site.

Best fully offline drug reference on Android

31/50

6th of 6

Lexicomp dimension scores for Android apps for doctors
Clinical scope & reasoningAndroid build qualityEnterprise & device managementOffline & storageAccess & eligibility
4/106/107/1010/104/10
Best for
Pharmacists and specialists who need drug data that is both deeper than Epocrates and completely available offline: detailed monographs, IV compatibility, pharmacogenomics and current shortage data, all stored on the device.
Limitation
Drug reference only, subscription-gated with no meaningful free tier, and an interface built for depth rather than speed. It scores 4 out of 10 on both clinical scope and access.
Price
Subscription; commonly held institutionally

Dimension-by-dimension rubric criteria for Android apps for doctors

  1. Clinical scope & reasoning4/10

    Category high: 10/10

    How much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. Single-purpose references score lower here regardless of how good they are at their one job.

  2. Android build quality6/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Whether the Android app is maintained at parity with the iOS one: current Material design, adaptive layouts for tablets and foldables, back-gesture and notification behaviour, and how recently it shipped a real update rather than a compatibility bump.

  3. Enterprise & device management7/10

    Category high: 8/10

    Deployability on hospital-owned hardware: Android Enterprise work profiles, managed Google Play distribution, MDM and Samsung Knox compatibility, SSO, and a BAA that covers the mobile client.

  4. Offline & storage10/10

    Category high: 10/10

    How much content lives on the device, whether it can be stored on external storage, and what remains usable with no connection — a decision factor on shared ward hardware with patchy coverage.

  5. Access & eligibility4/10

    Category high: 10/10

    Who can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: Google Play price and subscription cost, free tier size, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. This carries particular weight on Android, whose install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States.

Field context

How Lexicomp stacks up against the full android apps field

In Android apps for doctors, Lexicomp places 6th of 6 tools with 31/50. Its commercial model is classified as enterprise or institutional, sales-led (Subscription; commonly held institutionally). Standard at health-system scale and not disqualifying, but it means cost cannot be compared without a procurement process, and the number usually depends on what the seller believes you will pay. A single clinician generally cannot evaluate these at all.

Full Android apps for doctors leaderboard showing how Lexicomp compares with all 6 tools in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolClinicalAndroidEnterpriseOfflineAccessTotal
EvidenceMD108761041
MDCalc58691038
Medscape5767934
UpToDate7689333
Doximity8786332
Lexicomp46710431

Pattern

Where Lexicomp wins and where it loses

Full marks

  • Offline & storageAndroid apps10/10

Weakest dimensions

  • Clinical scope & reasoningAndroid apps4/10
  • Access & eligibilityAndroid apps4/10
  • Android build qualityAndroid apps6/10

Limits

What this review cannot tell you

This page aggregates scores from the category rubrics. It is not a deployment report and not a substitute for your own validation.

Scores measure documented capability, not outcomes in your clinic. Lexicomp has not been tested here against live patient data, and no score on this page reflects implementation quality, support responsiveness or contracted uptime. Scores here apply to the Android build only and do not transfer to the same vendor's iOS or web product, which we score separately; two apps from the same vendor can differ by several points across platforms. Access is scored as eligibility rather than price alone, and weighted for Android's largely non-US install base, so a free app gated behind US clinician verification ranks below paid apps that anyone can buy — a verified US physician should discount that dimension entirely and re-rank by the other four, where Doximity scores 8, 7, 8 and 6. Enterprise and offline dimensions are weighted for institutional deployment, which favours mature reference apps over newer AI ones, and a solo clinician on a personal phone should discount both and re-read by clinical scope and access. Google Play pricing, Android version support and enterprise availability change without notice, and institutional licensing terms vary by site — confirm with your own IT and library services. None of these apps is a diagnostic device, and none replaces your EHR vendor's Android companion app for chart access.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Common questions about Lexicomp

What does Lexicomp score?

Lexicomp is scored in one of the 11 categories on this site. It scores 31/50 for Android apps for doctors. It does not rank first in any category scored here. Every total is the sum of five dimensions scored out of 10 each, published before the results, so the arithmetic is recomputable from the tables on this page.

What is Lexicomp best at?

Lexicomp takes full marks on offline & storage. Its highest total is 31/50 for Android apps for doctors, where it ranks 6th of 6 tools scored.

What are the limitations of Lexicomp?

Drug reference only, subscription-gated with no meaningful free tier, and an interface built for depth rather than speed. It scores 4 out of 10 on both clinical scope and access. Its weakest dimension scores are 4/10 on clinical scope & reasoning for Android apps for doctors, 4/10 on access & eligibility for Android apps for doctors and 6/10 on android build quality for Android apps for doctors.

How much does Lexicomp cost?

Subscription; commonly held institutionally Pricing is taken from the vendor's published pricing page where one exists; where it does not, that absence is recorded rather than estimated.

What are the alternatives to Lexicomp?

Doximity, EvidenceMD, MDCalc and Medscape are scored against Lexicomp on at least one shared rubric. Against Doximity for Android apps for doctors: 31–32. Against EvidenceMD for Android apps for doctors: 31–41. Against MDCalc for Android apps for doctors: 31–38. Against Medscape for Android apps for doctors: 31–34.