Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

OpenEvidence vs UpToDate Expert AI

OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. OpenEvidence scores higher in all of them — 33–28 for clinical reasoning AI, 36–31 for clinical decision support AI, 34–31 for medical AI apps, 40–36 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

OpenEvidence

Clinical reasoning

33/50

Full OpenEvidence review

UpToDate Expert AI

Clinical reasoning

28/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

33 – 28OpenEvidence by 5

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionOpenEvidenceUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.84+4
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.64+2
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.910-1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.33—
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.77—

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.
Limitation
Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.
Limitation
A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

Clinical decision support AI

36 – 31OpenEvidence by 5

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionOpenEvidenceUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.83+5
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.910-1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.76+1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.33—
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.99—

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.
Limitation
The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI

Medical AI apps

34 – 31OpenEvidence by 3

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionOpenEvidenceUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.73+4
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.910-1
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.65+1
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.910-1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.33—

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.
Limitation
It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.
Limitation
It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

Clinical evidence retrieval

40 – 36OpenEvidence by 4

Clinical evidence retrieval rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionOpenEvidenceUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.73+4
Corpus & currencySize and breadth of the indexed literature, coverage of guidelines alongside primary papers, refresh cadence, and whether rarer clinical questions are represented rather than only common presentations.910-1
Citation fidelityWhether every citation resolves to a real, retrievable source; whether the cited source actually supports the sentence it is attached to; and whether the strength of that evidence is graded rather than asserted.910-1
Retrieval precisionWhether the tool returns the evidence that answers the question asked, including negative and equivocal findings, and whether you can audit why a given source was selected over the alternatives.87+1
Point-of-care fitWhether retrieval fits the ninety seconds actually available during an encounter: latency, mobile access, in-chart reach through SMART on FHIR or Infobutton, and offline availability.76+1

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Institutions and clinicians who want retrieval over an editorially authored corpus their colleagues already trust, covering 12,000-plus topics written by physician authors, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.
Limitation
The most expensive option scored with no free tier, and its generative Expert AI layer is gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier and limited to the US and Canada. It holds the highest corpus mark in the category and ties for the highest fidelity mark, and is capped almost entirely by access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose OpenEvidence when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.

  • Decision support

    Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.

  • AI apps

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.

What it cannot do

Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026. Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API. It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded. Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.

Every OpenEvidence score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.

  • Decision support

    Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Institutions and clinicians who want retrieval over an editorially authored corpus their colleagues already trust, covering 12,000-plus topics written by physician authors, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.

What it cannot do

A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path. The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access. It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation. The most expensive option scored with no free tier, and its generative Expert AI layer is gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier and limited to the US and Canada. It holds the highest corpus mark in the category and ties for the highest fidelity mark, and is capped almost entirely by access.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, OpenEvidence ranks #4 of 7 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #6 of 7 (28/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

OpenEvidence vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is OpenEvidence or UpToDate Expert AI better?

OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. OpenEvidence scores higher in all of them — 33–28 for clinical reasoning AI, 36–31 for clinical decision support AI, 34–31 for medical AI apps, 40–36 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is access & eligibility: 8/10 for OpenEvidence against 4/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures published pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.

When should you choose OpenEvidence over UpToDate Expert AI?

OpenEvidence scores higher for clinical reasoning AI, clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps and clinical evidence retrieval tools. Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA. The case against it: built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over OpenEvidence?

Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts. The case against it: A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

How do OpenEvidence and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

OpenEvidence: Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.