Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

General frontier LLMs under BAA vs UpToDate Expert AI

General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. UpToDate Expert AI scores higher in the shared category — 27–28 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Clinical reasoning

27/50

Full General frontier LLMs under BAA review

UpToDate Expert AI

Clinical reasoning

28/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

27 – 28UpToDate Expert AI by 1

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionGeneral frontier LLMs under BAAUpToDate Expert AIGap
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.410-6
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.64+2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.53+2
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.64+2
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.67-1

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Best for
Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.
Limitation
No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.
Price
Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.
Limitation
A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose General frontier LLMs under BAA when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.

What it cannot do

No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

Every General frontier LLMs under BAA score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.

What it cannot do

A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, General frontier LLMs under BAA ranks #7 of 7 (27/50, published subscription) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #6 of 7 (28/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

General frontier LLMs under BAA vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is General frontier LLMs under BAA or UpToDate Expert AI better?

General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. UpToDate Expert AI scores higher in the shared category — 27–28 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is evidence & citations: 4/10 for General frontier LLMs under BAA against 10/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures whether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.

When should you choose General frontier LLMs under BAA over UpToDate Expert AI?

Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure. The case against it: no clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over General frontier LLMs under BAA?

UpToDate Expert AI scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts. The case against it: A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

How do General frontier LLMs under BAA and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

General frontier LLMs under BAA: Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.