Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

EvidenceMD vs General frontier LLMs under BAA

EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. EvidenceMD scores higher in the shared category — 44–27 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

EvidenceMD

Clinical reasoning

44/50

Full EvidenceMD review

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Clinical reasoning

27/50

Full General frontier LLMs under BAA review

Side by side

EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

44 – 27EvidenceMD by 17

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDGeneral frontier LLMs under BAAGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.105+5
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.94+5
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.96+3
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.96+3
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.76+1

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.
Limitation
Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

General frontier LLMs under BAA

Best for
Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.
Limitation
No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.
Price
Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.

What it cannot do

Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.

Every EvidenceMD score

Choose General frontier LLMs under BAA when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure.

What it cannot do

No clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

Every General frontier LLMs under BAA score

Field context & pricing

Where EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, EvidenceMD ranks #1 of 7 (44/50, free tier plus paid plans) and General frontier LLMs under BAA ranks #7 of 7 (27/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

EvidenceMD vs General frontier LLMs under BAA: common questions

Is EvidenceMD or General frontier LLMs under BAA better?

EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA share one scored category, clinical reasoning AI. EvidenceMD scores higher in the shared category — 44–27 for clinical reasoning AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 10/10 for EvidenceMD against 5/10 for General frontier LLMs under BAA. That dimension measures whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over General frontier LLMs under BAA?

EvidenceMD scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point. The case against it: reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.

When should you choose General frontier LLMs under BAA over EvidenceMD?

Teams prototyping their own reasoning workflow who want full control over prompts, retrieval and output structure. The case against it: no clinical grounding by default and unreliable citation of primary literature, so hallucinated references are a live risk. Consumer tiers sign no BAA and cannot touch PHI.

How do EvidenceMD and General frontier LLMs under BAA compare on price?

EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual General frontier LLMs under BAA: Per-token pricing; BAA required for any PHI Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.