Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

DynaMed vs UpToDate Expert AI

DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. DynaMed scores higher in all of them — 34–28 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–31 for clinical decision support AI, 33–31 for medical AI apps, 37–36 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DynaMed

Clinical reasoning

34/50

Full DynaMed review

UpToDate Expert AI

Clinical reasoning

28/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

34 – 28DynaMed by 6

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedUpToDate Expert AIGap
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.74+3
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.53+2
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.64+2
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.67-1
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.1010—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.
Limitation
Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.
Limitation
A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

Clinical decision support AI

34 – 31DynaMed by 3

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.53+2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.43+1
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.1010—
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.99—
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.66—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.
Limitation
The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI

Medical AI apps

33 – 31DynaMed by 2

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.53+2
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.810-2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.43+1
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.65+1
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.1010—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.
Limitation
No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.
Limitation
It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

Clinical evidence retrieval

37 – 36DynaMed by 1

Clinical evidence retrieval rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.53+2
Corpus & currencySize and breadth of the indexed literature, coverage of guidelines alongside primary papers, refresh cadence, and whether rarer clinical questions are represented rather than only common presentations.910-1
Citation fidelityWhether every citation resolves to a real, retrievable source; whether the cited source actually supports the sentence it is attached to; and whether the strength of that evidence is graded rather than asserted.1010—
Retrieval precisionWhether the tool returns the evidence that answers the question asked, including negative and equivocal findings, and whether you can audit why a given source was selected over the alternatives.77—
Point-of-care fitWhether retrieval fits the ninety seconds actually available during an encounter: latency, mobile access, in-chart reach through SMART on FHIR or Infobutton, and offline availability.66—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Institutions and clinicians who want retrieval over an editorially authored corpus their colleagues already trust, covering 12,000-plus topics written by physician authors, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.
Limitation
The most expensive option scored with no free tier, and its generative Expert AI layer is gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier and limited to the US and Canada. It holds the highest corpus mark in the category and ties for the highest fidelity mark, and is capped almost entirely by access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DynaMed when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.

  • Decision support

    Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.

What it cannot do

Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians. No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.

Every DynaMed score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts.

  • Decision support

    Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Institutions and clinicians who want retrieval over an editorially authored corpus their colleagues already trust, covering 12,000-plus topics written by physician authors, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.

What it cannot do

A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path. The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access. It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation. The most expensive option scored with no free tier, and its generative Expert AI layer is gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier and limited to the US and Canada. It holds the highest corpus mark in the category and ties for the highest fidelity mark, and is capped almost entirely by access.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, DynaMed ranks #3 of 7 (34/50, published subscription) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #6 of 7 (28/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DynaMed vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is DynaMed or UpToDate Expert AI better?

DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. DynaMed scores higher in all of them — 34–28 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–31 for clinical decision support AI, 33–31 for medical AI apps, 37–36 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is differential quality: 7/10 for DynaMed against 4/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures whether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.

When should you choose DynaMed over UpToDate Expert AI?

DynaMed scores higher for clinical reasoning AI, clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps and clinical evidence retrieval tools. Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top. The case against it: built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over DynaMed?

Confirming management against an editorially authored reference your institution already trusts. The case against it: A reference layer rather than a reasoning engine: it does not build a differential from an undifferentiated presentation, and shows no reasoning path.

How do DynaMed and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

DynaMed: $399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.