Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

DynaMed vs OpenEvidence

DynaMed and OpenEvidence share 4 scored categories. OpenEvidence scores higher in 3 of 4 — 34–33 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–36 for clinical decision support AI, 33–34 for medical AI apps, 37–40 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DynaMed

Clinical reasoning

34/50

Full DynaMed review

OpenEvidence

Clinical reasoning

33/50

Full OpenEvidence review

Side by side

DynaMed and OpenEvidence, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

34 – 33DynaMed by 1

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedOpenEvidenceGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.53+2
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.68-2
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.76+1
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.109+1
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.67-1

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.
Limitation
Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.
Limitation
Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Clinical decision support AI

34 – 36OpenEvidence by 2

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedOpenEvidenceGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.58-3
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.109+1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.43+1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.67-1
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.99—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Medical AI apps

33 – 34OpenEvidence by 1

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedOpenEvidenceGap
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.57-2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.43+1
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.109+1
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.89-1
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.66—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.
Limitation
No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.
Limitation
It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Clinical evidence retrieval

37 – 40OpenEvidence by 3

Clinical evidence retrieval rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedOpenEvidenceGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.57-2
Citation fidelityWhether every citation resolves to a real, retrievable source; whether the cited source actually supports the sentence it is attached to; and whether the strength of that evidence is graded rather than asserted.109+1
Retrieval precisionWhether the tool returns the evidence that answers the question asked, including negative and equivocal findings, and whether you can audit why a given source was selected over the alternatives.78-1
Point-of-care fitWhether retrieval fits the ninety seconds actually available during an encounter: latency, mobile access, in-chart reach through SMART on FHIR or Infobutton, and offline availability.67-1
Corpus & currencySize and breadth of the indexed literature, coverage of guidelines alongside primary papers, refresh cadence, and whether rarer clinical questions are represented rather than only common presentations.99—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DynaMed when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.

  • Decision support

    Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.

What it cannot do

Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians. No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.

Every DynaMed score

Choose OpenEvidence when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.

  • Decision support

    Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.

  • AI apps

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.

What it cannot do

Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026. Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API. It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded. Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.

Every OpenEvidence score

Field context & pricing

Where DynaMed and OpenEvidence stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, DynaMed ranks #3 of 7 (34/50, published subscription) and OpenEvidence ranks #4 of 7 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing DynaMed and OpenEvidence alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DynaMed vs OpenEvidence: common questions

Is DynaMed or OpenEvidence better?

DynaMed and OpenEvidence share 4 scored categories. OpenEvidence scores higher in 3 of 4 — 34–33 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–36 for clinical decision support AI, 33–34 for medical AI apps, 37–40 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DynaMed and OpenEvidence?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 5/10 for DynaMed against 3/10 for OpenEvidence. That dimension measures whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

When should you choose DynaMed over OpenEvidence?

DynaMed scores higher for clinical reasoning AI. Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top. The case against it: built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.

When should you choose OpenEvidence over DynaMed?

OpenEvidence scores higher for clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps and clinical evidence retrieval tools. Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA. The case against it: built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.

How do DynaMed and OpenEvidence compare on price?

DynaMed: $399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student OpenEvidence: Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.