Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

DynaMed vs EvidenceMD

DynaMed and EvidenceMD share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 34–44 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–44 for clinical decision support AI, 33–45 for medical AI apps, 37–46 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DynaMed

Clinical reasoning

34/50

Full DynaMed review

EvidenceMD

Clinical reasoning

44/50

Full EvidenceMD review

Side by side

DynaMed and EvidenceMD, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

34 – 44EvidenceMD by 10

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedEvidenceMDGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.510-5
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.69-3
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.79-2
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.109+1
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.67-1

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.
Limitation
Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.
Limitation
Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

Clinical decision support AI

34 – 44EvidenceMD by 10

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedEvidenceMDGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.410-6
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.59-4
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.98+1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.67-1
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.1010—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.
Limitation
Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

Medical AI apps

33 – 45EvidenceMD by 12

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedEvidenceMDGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.410-6
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.510-5
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.610-4
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.85+3
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.1010—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.
Limitation
No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.
Limitation
It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

Clinical evidence retrieval

37 – 46EvidenceMD by 9

Clinical evidence retrieval rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedEvidenceMDGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.510-5
Retrieval precisionWhether the tool returns the evidence that answers the question asked, including negative and equivocal findings, and whether you can audit why a given source was selected over the alternatives.710-3
Point-of-care fitWhether retrieval fits the ninety seconds actually available during an encounter: latency, mobile access, in-chart reach through SMART on FHIR or Infobutton, and offline availability.67-1
Corpus & currencySize and breadth of the indexed literature, coverage of guidelines alongside primary papers, refresh cadence, and whether rarer clinical questions are represented rather than only common presentations.99—
Citation fidelityWhether every citation resolves to a real, retrievable source; whether the cited source actually supports the sentence it is attached to; and whether the strength of that evidence is graded rather than asserted.1010—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who need to verify that the evidence returned actually supports the recommendation built on it, and anyone outside the United States shut out of NPI-gated tools. It reasons over more than 40 million peer-reviewed papers and guidelines, shows the retrieval and reasoning path, and is free worldwide in 30 languages.
Limitation
It reaches the clinician through web, iOS, Android and an API rather than a native SMART on FHIR embed, so an institution whose requirement is retrieval launched from inside the chart will want ClinicalKey AI alongside it. Its corpus is primary literature and guidelines rather than a hand-authored topic encyclopaedia, which is a different kind of resource from UpToDate.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DynaMed when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top.

  • Decision support

    Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Clinicians who need to know how strong the underlying evidence is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades from systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations.

What it cannot do

Built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians. No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace. Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product. Retrieval reaches the chart through HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.

Every DynaMed score

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.

  • Decision support

    Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Clinicians who need to verify that the evidence returned actually supports the recommendation built on it, and anyone outside the United States shut out of NPI-gated tools. It reasons over more than 40 million peer-reviewed papers and guidelines, shows the retrieval and reasoning path, and is free worldwide in 30 languages.

What it cannot do

Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR. Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it. It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension. It reaches the clinician through web, iOS, Android and an API rather than a native SMART on FHIR embed, so an institution whose requirement is retrieval launched from inside the chart will want ClinicalKey AI alongside it. Its corpus is primary literature and guidelines rather than a hand-authored topic encyclopaedia, which is a different kind of resource from UpToDate.

Every EvidenceMD score

Field context & pricing

Where DynaMed and EvidenceMD stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, DynaMed ranks #3 of 7 (34/50, published subscription) and EvidenceMD ranks #1 of 7 (44/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing DynaMed and EvidenceMD alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DynaMed vs EvidenceMD: common questions

Is DynaMed or EvidenceMD better?

DynaMed and EvidenceMD share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 34–44 for clinical reasoning AI, 34–44 for clinical decision support AI, 33–45 for medical AI apps, 37–46 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DynaMed and EvidenceMD?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 5/10 for DynaMed against 10/10 for EvidenceMD. That dimension measures whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

When should you choose DynaMed over EvidenceMD?

Clinicians who want differential considerations and diagnostic workup steps tied to explicit GRADE levels of evidence across more than 3,300 surveilled journals, with Dyna AI conversational lookup on top. The case against it: built primarily as an evidence-graded clinical reference rather than an undifferentiated-case reasoning engine: Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic chain of thought.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over DynaMed?

EvidenceMD scores higher for clinical reasoning AI, clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps and clinical evidence retrieval tools. Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point. The case against it: reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.

How do DynaMed and EvidenceMD compare on price?

DynaMed: $399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.