Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

Heidi Health vs UpToDate Expert AI

Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, medical AI apps. UpToDate Expert AI scores higher in the shared category — 28–31 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Heidi Health

AI apps

28/50

Full Heidi Health review

UpToDate Expert AI

AI apps

31/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Medical AI apps

28 – 31UpToDate Expert AI by 3

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionHeidi HealthUpToDate Expert AIGap
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.410-6
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.83+5
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.610-4
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.43+1
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.65+1

Heidi Health

Best for
Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.
Limitation
Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.
Price
Free plan with usage caps; paid Pro and Together tiers

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.
Limitation
It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Heidi Health when

  • AI apps

    Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.

What it cannot do

Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.

Every Heidi Health score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • AI apps

    Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.

What it cannot do

It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI stand in medical AI apps

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In medical AI apps, Heidi Health ranks #6 of 6 (28/50, free tier plus paid plans) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #5 of 6 (31/50, published subscription).

Full Medical AI apps leaderboard showing Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningEvidenceScopeAccessValidationTotal
EvidenceMD10101010545
Doximity4899939
OpenEvidence3967934
DynaMed41065833
UpToDate Expert AI310531031
Heidi Health4668428

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access as heavily as corpus depth, which is why free apps rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate should re-rank by evidence and validation, where UpToDate Expert AI scores 10 on both and leads the category. The validation dimension rewards incumbency and installed base, so it counts against newer products. No app scored publishes an externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmark, and the two 2026 studies that tried to compare clinical AI against general models reached opposite conclusions. Nothing here is a diagnostic device.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Heidi Health vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is Heidi Health or UpToDate Expert AI better?

Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI share one scored category, medical AI apps. UpToDate Expert AI scores higher in the shared category — 28–31 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI?

For medical AI apps the widest gap is validation & scale: 4/10 for Heidi Health against 10/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures published external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.

When should you choose Heidi Health over UpToDate Expert AI?

Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages. The case against it: built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over Heidi Health?

UpToDate Expert AI scores higher for medical AI apps. Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search. The case against it: it is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.

How do Heidi Health and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

Heidi Health: Free plan with usage caps; paid Pro and Together tiers UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee) Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.