Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

DynaMed vs Heidi Health

DynaMed and Heidi Health share one scored category, medical AI apps. DynaMed scores higher in the shared category — 33–28 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

DynaMed

AI apps

33/50

Full DynaMed review

Heidi Health

AI apps

28/50

Full Heidi Health review

Side by side

DynaMed and Heidi Health, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Medical AI apps

33 – 28DynaMed by 5

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDynaMedHeidi HealthGap
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.106+4
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.84+4
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.58-3
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.44—
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.66—

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.
Limitation
No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

Heidi Health

Best for
Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.
Limitation
Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.
Price
Free plan with usage caps; paid Pro and Together tiers

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose DynaMed when

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.

What it cannot do

No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.

Every DynaMed score

Choose Heidi Health when

  • AI apps

    Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages.

What it cannot do

Built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.

Every Heidi Health score

Field context & pricing

Where DynaMed and Heidi Health stand in medical AI apps

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In medical AI apps, DynaMed ranks #4 of 6 (33/50, published subscription) and Heidi Health ranks #6 of 6 (28/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full Medical AI apps leaderboard showing DynaMed and Heidi Health alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolReasoningEvidenceScopeAccessValidationTotal
EvidenceMD10101010545
Doximity4899939
OpenEvidence3967934
DynaMed41065833
UpToDate Expert AI310531031
Heidi Health4668428

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access as heavily as corpus depth, which is why free apps rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate should re-rank by evidence and validation, where UpToDate Expert AI scores 10 on both and leads the category. The validation dimension rewards incumbency and installed base, so it counts against newer products. No app scored publishes an externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmark, and the two 2026 studies that tried to compare clinical AI against general models reached opposite conclusions. Nothing here is a diagnostic device.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

DynaMed vs Heidi Health: common questions

Is DynaMed or Heidi Health better?

DynaMed and Heidi Health share one scored category, medical AI apps. DynaMed scores higher in the shared category — 33–28 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between DynaMed and Heidi Health?

For medical AI apps the widest gap is evidence & citations: 10/10 for DynaMed against 6/10 for Heidi Health. That dimension measures whether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.

When should you choose DynaMed over Heidi Health?

DynaMed scores higher for medical AI apps. Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate. The case against it: no free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.

When should you choose Heidi Health over DynaMed?

Clinicians whose primary problem is the note rather than the question, working across the US, Canada, Australia and the UK, with documentation support in more than 100 languages. The case against it: built for documentation first, so evidence retrieval and reasoning are secondary; the free plan's usage caps are restrictive enough that sustained use requires the paid tier.

How do DynaMed and Heidi Health compare on price?

DynaMed: $399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student Heidi Health: Free plan with usage caps; paid Pro and Together tiers Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.