Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

Doximity vs UpToDate Expert AI

Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. The two split the shared categories evenly — 33–31 for clinical decision support AI, 39–31 for medical AI apps, 34–36 for iOS apps for doctors, 32–33 for Android apps for doctors out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Doximity

Decision support

33/50

Full Doximity review

UpToDate Expert AI

Decision support

31/50

Full UpToDate Expert AI review

Side by side

Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical decision support AI

33 – 31Doximity by 2

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.93+6
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.710-3
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.79-2
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.76+1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.33—

Doximity

Best for
US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.
Limitation
A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.
Price
Free

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.
Limitation
The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI

Medical AI apps

39 – 31Doximity by 8

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityUpToDate Expert AIGap
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.93+6
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.95+4
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.810-2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.43+1
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.910-1

Doximity

Best for
US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.
Limitation
Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.
Limitation
It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

iOS apps for doctors

34 – 36UpToDate Expert AI by 2

iOS apps for doctors rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityUpToDate Expert AIGap
Offline & on-device privacyWhat still works in a basement reading room with no signal, how much content is stored locally, and whether protected health information stays on the device or is discarded after processing.69-3
Clinical scope & reasoningHow much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. A single-purpose reference scores lower here than a tool that carries a case from question to differential to note, regardless of how good it is at its one job.87+1
iPhone & iPad experienceWhether the iPad build is a real tablet layout rather than a stretched phone app: multi-column reading, Split View and Stage Manager behaviour, one-handed iPhone reach, and typography you can read at arm's length on a ward round.89-1
Access & eligibilityWho can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: App Store and in-app subscription price, the size of the free tier, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. An app that is free but closed to most of the world's clinicians scores below a paid app anyone can buy.43+1
Apple platform integrationUse of what iOS actually offers: on-device dictation quality, Shortcuts and widgets, Handoff between iPhone and Mac, Apple Watch presence, Face ID locking and Universal Search.88—

Doximity

Best for
US physicians who want one free app covering an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging, and a Dialer that places calls and video visits without exposing a personal mobile number — all under a BAA. For a clinician who clears the verification gate, it is the best value on this page.
Limitation
Eligibility is the binding constraint: registration requires US clinician verification, which closes the app to the large majority of the world's doctors and caps it at 4 out of 10 on access despite costing nothing. Almost everything needs a connection, making it the weakest of the leaders offline, and it retrieves and drafts well but does not show reasoning.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians only

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians who read long-form on an iPad and want expert-authored topics, graphics, mobile calculators, CME tracked as they search, and MobileComplete topic downloads that survive a dead zone. The separate Expert AI app adds conversational retrieval on iOS 26 and above, including visionOS.
Limitation
The most expensive option here by a wide margin, at 3 out of 10 on access, with individual plans starting at $579/year and Expert AI gated behind the $699/year Pro Plus tier. It retrieves curated content rather than reasoning about your case.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

Android apps for doctors

32 – 33UpToDate Expert AI by 1

Android apps for doctors rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityUpToDate Expert AIGap
Offline & storageHow much content lives on the device, whether it can be stored on external storage, and what remains usable with no connection — a decision factor on shared ward hardware with patchy coverage.69-3
Clinical scope & reasoningHow much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. Single-purpose references score lower here regardless of how good they are at their one job.87+1
Android build qualityWhether the Android app is maintained at parity with the iOS one: current Material design, adaptive layouts for tablets and foldables, back-gesture and notification behaviour, and how recently it shipped a real update rather than a compatibility bump.76+1
Enterprise & device managementDeployability on hospital-owned hardware: Android Enterprise work profiles, managed Google Play distribution, MDM and Samsung Knox compatibility, SSO, and a BAA that covers the mobile client.88—
Access & eligibilityWho can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: Google Play price and subscription cost, free tier size, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. This carries particular weight on Android, whose install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States.33—

Doximity

Best for
US physicians on Android who want an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging and a private-number Dialer in one free, HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA. For a clinician who clears verification, nothing else here delivers as much for nothing.
Limitation
Eligibility is what caps it at 3 out of 10 on access and drops it down this page: registration requires US clinician verification, which excludes the large majority of the world's Android users — a heavier penalty here than on iOS, because Android's install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States, and a harder constraint than price, since a paid app can at least be bought. The Android build also trails the iOS one on polish, and little of it works without a connection.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians only

UpToDate Expert AI

Best for
Clinicians whose institution already holds a licence, who want continuously updated expert-authored topics, mobile calculators, persistent login, bookmarks, CME earned and tracked as they search, and content stored on internal or external storage for offline use.
Limitation
The Android build has attracted user complaints about search speed and feels a generation behind the iOS app, which is why it scores 6 on build quality — Wolters Kluwer's own support replies point users to Expert AI for faster answers. Starting at $579 a year ($699 with Expert AI), it is also the most expensive option here, at 3 out of 10 on access.
Price
From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI ($219/year trainee)

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Doximity when

  • Decision support

    US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.

  • AI apps

    US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.

  • iOS apps

    US physicians who want one free app covering an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging, and a Dialer that places calls and video visits without exposing a personal mobile number — all under a BAA. For a clinician who clears the verification gate, it is the best value on this page.

  • Android apps

    US physicians on Android who want an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging and a private-number Dialer in one free, HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA. For a clinician who clears verification, nothing else here delivers as much for nothing.

What it cannot do

A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API. Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10. Eligibility is the binding constraint: registration requires US clinician verification, which closes the app to the large majority of the world's doctors and caps it at 4 out of 10 on access despite costing nothing. Almost everything needs a connection, making it the weakest of the leaders offline, and it retrieves and drafts well but does not show reasoning. Eligibility is what caps it at 3 out of 10 on access and drops it down this page: registration requires US clinician verification, which excludes the large majority of the world's Android users — a heavier penalty here than on iOS, because Android's install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States, and a harder constraint than price, since a paid app can at least be bought. The Android build also trails the iOS one on polish, and little of it works without a connection.

Every Doximity score

Choose UpToDate Expert AI when

  • Decision support

    Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians at institutions that already license UpToDate, who want AI retrieval over three decades of expert-authored, continuously updated content — and who value earning CME credit inside the same search.

  • iOS apps

    Clinicians who read long-form on an iPad and want expert-authored topics, graphics, mobile calculators, CME tracked as they search, and MobileComplete topic downloads that survive a dead zone. The separate Expert AI app adds conversational retrieval on iOS 26 and above, including visionOS.

  • Android apps

    Clinicians whose institution already holds a licence, who want continuously updated expert-authored topics, mobile calculators, persistent login, bookmarks, CME earned and tracked as they search, and content stored on internal or external storage for offline use.

What it cannot do

The most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access. It is the most expensive route in this field and the narrowest in scope: retrieval over curated content, without a reasoning trace, a scribe or an API. Individual subscriptions start at $579/year ($699/year with Expert AI), which is why it scores 3 out of 10 on access despite sharing the top evidence mark and leading the category on validation. The most expensive option here by a wide margin, at 3 out of 10 on access, with individual plans starting at $579/year and Expert AI gated behind the $699/year Pro Plus tier. It retrieves curated content rather than reasoning about your case. The Android build has attracted user complaints about search speed and feels a generation behind the iOS app, which is why it scores 6 on build quality — Wolters Kluwer's own support replies point users to Expert AI for faster answers. Starting at $579 a year ($699 with Expert AI), it is also the most expensive option here, at 3 out of 10 on access.

Every UpToDate Expert AI score

Field context & pricing

Where Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI stand in clinical decision support AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical decision support AI, Doximity ranks #4 of 6 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere) and UpToDate Expert AI ranks #6 of 6 (31/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical decision support AI leaderboard showing Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolEvidenceTransparencyCorpusWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD101087944
OpenEvidence9397836
DynaMed10496534
Doximity Ask7377933
ClinicalKey AI9498232
UpToDate Expert AI10396331

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. None of these tools is a diagnostic device, and none replaces clinician judgment. Scores reflect documented capability and published eligibility terms as of October 2026, not prospective clinical outcomes; no vendor here publishes externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmarks. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access equally with corpus depth, which is why free tools rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate or ClinicalKey AI should re-rank by corpus depth, where both hold the category's top mark of 9. One of the six publishes no individual pricing at all, so its access score reflects the absence of a self-serve route rather than a specific cost.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Doximity vs UpToDate Expert AI: common questions

Is Doximity or UpToDate Expert AI better?

Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI share 4 scored categories. The two split the shared categories evenly — 33–31 for clinical decision support AI, 39–31 for medical AI apps, 34–36 for iOS apps for doctors, 32–33 for Android apps for doctors out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI?

For clinical decision support AI the widest gap is access & eligibility: 9/10 for Doximity against 3/10 for UpToDate Expert AI. That dimension measures published pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.

When should you choose Doximity over UpToDate Expert AI?

Doximity scores higher for clinical decision support AI and medical AI apps. US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence. The case against it: A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.

When should you choose UpToDate Expert AI over Doximity?

UpToDate Expert AI scores higher for iOS apps for doctors and Android apps for doctors. Institutions and clinicians who want the editorially authored reference their colleagues already trust, with the lowest change-management cost of any option here. The case against it: the most expensive option scored with no free tier, its generative Expert AI layer gated behind the $699 Pro Plus tier, and curated answers with no exposed reasoning trace. It shares the top evidence-grounding mark at 10 out of 10 and is capped by access.

How do Doximity and UpToDate Expert AI compare on price?

Doximity: Free UpToDate Expert AI: From $579/year; $699/year Pro Plus with Expert AI Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.