Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

Doximity vs EvidenceMD

Doximity and EvidenceMD share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 33–44 for clinical decision support AI, 39–45 for medical AI apps, 34–42 for iOS apps for doctors, 32–41 for Android apps for doctors out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Doximity

Decision support

33/50

Full Doximity review

EvidenceMD

Decision support

44/50

Full EvidenceMD review

Side by side

Doximity and EvidenceMD, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical decision support AI

33 – 44EvidenceMD by 11

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityEvidenceMDGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.310-7
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.710-3
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.78-1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.77—
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.99—

Doximity

Best for
US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.
Limitation
A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.
Price
Free

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.
Limitation
Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

Medical AI apps

39 – 45EvidenceMD by 6

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityEvidenceMDGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.410-6
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.95+4
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.810-2
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.910-1
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.910-1

Doximity

Best for
US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.
Limitation
Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.
Limitation
It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

iOS apps for doctors

34 – 42EvidenceMD by 8

iOS apps for doctors rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityEvidenceMDGap
Access & eligibilityWho can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: App Store and in-app subscription price, the size of the free tier, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. An app that is free but closed to most of the world's clinicians scores below a paid app anyone can buy.410-6
Clinical scope & reasoningHow much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. A single-purpose reference scores lower here than a tool that carries a case from question to differential to note, regardless of how good it is at its one job.810-2
Apple platform integrationUse of what iOS actually offers: on-device dictation quality, Shortcuts and widgets, Handoff between iPhone and Mac, Apple Watch presence, Face ID locking and Universal Search.87+1
Offline & on-device privacyWhat still works in a basement reading room with no signal, how much content is stored locally, and whether protected health information stays on the device or is discarded after processing.67-1
iPhone & iPad experienceWhether the iPad build is a real tablet layout rather than a stretched phone app: multi-column reading, Split View and Stage Manager behaviour, one-handed iPhone reach, and typography you can read at arm's length on a ward round.88—

Doximity

Best for
US physicians who want one free app covering an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging, and a Dialer that places calls and video visits without exposing a personal mobile number — all under a BAA. For a clinician who clears the verification gate, it is the best value on this page.
Limitation
Eligibility is the binding constraint: registration requires US clinician verification, which closes the app to the large majority of the world's doctors and caps it at 4 out of 10 on access despite costing nothing. Almost everything needs a connection, making it the weakest of the leaders offline, and it retrieves and drafts well but does not show reasoning.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians only

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want the iPhone in their pocket to answer a clinical question properly: a cited answer with the reasoning shown step by step, a ranked differential built from the case, an AI scribe for the encounter, and lab-trend and imaging interpretation — free to start, in 30 languages, with the same account on iPad and web.
Limitation
It is a newer app on this list, so the iPad layout and Apple-platform surface — widgets, Shortcuts, an Apple Watch companion — are less built out than the decade-old references it outranks. Clinicians who mainly want a polished offline iPad reader will prefer UpToDate, which scores 9 on both iPad experience and offline use.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

Android apps for doctors

32 – 41EvidenceMD by 9

Android apps for doctors rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityEvidenceMDGap
Access & eligibilityWho can actually install and use it, weighted as heavily as what it costs: Google Play price and subscription cost, free tier size, and the gates in front of it — clinician-verification requirements, country availability and language coverage. This carries particular weight on Android, whose install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States.310-7
Clinical scope & reasoningHow much of the clinical job the app does, and whether it reasons or only retrieves. Single-purpose references score lower here regardless of how good they are at their one job.810-2
Android build qualityWhether the Android app is maintained at parity with the iOS one: current Material design, adaptive layouts for tablets and foldables, back-gesture and notification behaviour, and how recently it shipped a real update rather than a compatibility bump.78-1
Enterprise & device managementDeployability on hospital-owned hardware: Android Enterprise work profiles, managed Google Play distribution, MDM and Samsung Knox compatibility, SSO, and a BAA that covers the mobile client.87+1
Offline & storageHow much content lives on the device, whether it can be stored on external storage, and what remains usable with no connection — a decision factor on shared ward hardware with patchy coverage.66—

Doximity

Best for
US physicians on Android who want an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging and a private-number Dialer in one free, HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA. For a clinician who clears verification, nothing else here delivers as much for nothing.
Limitation
Eligibility is what caps it at 3 out of 10 on access and drops it down this page: registration requires US clinician verification, which excludes the large majority of the world's Android users — a heavier penalty here than on iOS, because Android's install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States, and a harder constraint than price, since a paid app can at least be bought. The Android build also trails the iOS one on polish, and little of it works without a connection.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians only

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians on Android anywhere in the world: cited answers with the reasoning shown step by step, a ranked differential from the case, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, and lab-trend and imaging interpretation — free to start in 30 languages, with no US-credential requirement, which is what makes it usable across the markets where Android dominates.
Limitation
Reasoning runs server-side, so it is the weakest of the top three offline at 6 out of 10, and its enterprise management surface is younger than the incumbents'. Hospitals deploying to managed, frequently offline ward hardware should pair it with Lexicomp or MDCalc, which score 10 and 9 on offline storage.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Doximity when

  • Decision support

    US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.

  • AI apps

    US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.

  • iOS apps

    US physicians who want one free app covering an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging, and a Dialer that places calls and video visits without exposing a personal mobile number — all under a BAA. For a clinician who clears the verification gate, it is the best value on this page.

  • Android apps

    US physicians on Android who want an evidence-grounded assistant, a visit scribe, secure messaging and a private-number Dialer in one free, HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA. For a clinician who clears verification, nothing else here delivers as much for nothing.

What it cannot do

A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API. Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10. Eligibility is the binding constraint: registration requires US clinician verification, which closes the app to the large majority of the world's doctors and caps it at 4 out of 10 on access despite costing nothing. Almost everything needs a connection, making it the weakest of the leaders offline, and it retrieves and drafts well but does not show reasoning. Eligibility is what caps it at 3 out of 10 on access and drops it down this page: registration requires US clinician verification, which excludes the large majority of the world's Android users — a heavier penalty here than on iOS, because Android's install base is overwhelmingly outside the United States, and a harder constraint than price, since a paid app can at least be bought. The Android build also trails the iOS one on polish, and little of it works without a connection.

Every Doximity score

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Decision support

    Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.

  • iOS apps

    Clinicians who want the iPhone in their pocket to answer a clinical question properly: a cited answer with the reasoning shown step by step, a ranked differential built from the case, an AI scribe for the encounter, and lab-trend and imaging interpretation — free to start, in 30 languages, with the same account on iPad and web.

  • Android apps

    Clinicians on Android anywhere in the world: cited answers with the reasoning shown step by step, a ranked differential from the case, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, and lab-trend and imaging interpretation — free to start in 30 languages, with no US-credential requirement, which is what makes it usable across the markets where Android dominates.

What it cannot do

Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it. It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension. It is a newer app on this list, so the iPad layout and Apple-platform surface — widgets, Shortcuts, an Apple Watch companion — are less built out than the decade-old references it outranks. Clinicians who mainly want a polished offline iPad reader will prefer UpToDate, which scores 9 on both iPad experience and offline use. Reasoning runs server-side, so it is the weakest of the top three offline at 6 out of 10, and its enterprise management surface is younger than the incumbents'. Hospitals deploying to managed, frequently offline ward hardware should pair it with Lexicomp or MDCalc, which score 10 and 9 on offline storage.

Every EvidenceMD score

Field context & pricing

Where Doximity and EvidenceMD stand in clinical decision support AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical decision support AI, Doximity ranks #4 of 6 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere) and EvidenceMD ranks #1 of 6 (44/50, free tier plus paid plans).

Full Clinical decision support AI leaderboard showing Doximity and EvidenceMD alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolEvidenceTransparencyCorpusWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD101087944
OpenEvidence9397836
DynaMed10496534
Doximity Ask7377933
ClinicalKey AI9498232
UpToDate Expert AI10396331

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. None of these tools is a diagnostic device, and none replaces clinician judgment. Scores reflect documented capability and published eligibility terms as of October 2026, not prospective clinical outcomes; no vendor here publishes externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmarks. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access equally with corpus depth, which is why free tools rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate or ClinicalKey AI should re-rank by corpus depth, where both hold the category's top mark of 9. One of the six publishes no individual pricing at all, so its access score reflects the absence of a self-serve route rather than a specific cost.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Doximity vs EvidenceMD: common questions

Is Doximity or EvidenceMD better?

Doximity and EvidenceMD share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 33–44 for clinical decision support AI, 39–45 for medical AI apps, 34–42 for iOS apps for doctors, 32–41 for Android apps for doctors out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Doximity and EvidenceMD?

For clinical decision support AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 3/10 for Doximity against 10/10 for EvidenceMD. That dimension measures whether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.

When should you choose Doximity over EvidenceMD?

US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence. The case against it: A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over Doximity?

EvidenceMD scores higher for clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps, iOS apps for doctors and Android apps for doctors. Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools. The case against it: its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it.

How do Doximity and EvidenceMD compare on price?

Doximity: Free EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.