Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

2 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

Doximity vs DynaMed

Doximity and DynaMed share 2 scored categories. The two split the shared categories evenly — 33–34 for clinical decision support AI, 39–33 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

Doximity

Decision support

33/50

Full Doximity review

DynaMed

Decision support

34/50

Full DynaMed review

Side by side

Doximity and DynaMed, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical decision support AI

33 – 34DynaMed by 1

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityDynaMedGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.95+4
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.710-3
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.79-2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.34-1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.76+1

Doximity

Best for
US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.
Limitation
A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.
Price
Free

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.
Limitation
Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

Medical AI apps

39 – 33Doximity by 6

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionDoximityDynaMedGap
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.95+4
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.96+3
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.810-2
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.98+1
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.44—

Doximity

Best for
US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.
Limitation
Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10.
Price
Free for verified US clinicians

DynaMed

Best for
Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.
Limitation
No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.
Price
$399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose Doximity when

  • Decision support

    US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.

  • AI apps

    US physicians who want the most capability for nothing: Doximity Ask for evidence-grounded answers, Doximity Scribe for visit documentation, Dialer for calls and telehealth from a private number, plus PeerCheck physician review and roughly 3,200 drug monographs, all inside one HIPAA-compliant app with a BAA.

What it cannot do

A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API. Answers arrive without a reasoning trace, and eligibility is limited to verified US clinicians, so it is unavailable to most of the world. Reasoning is its weakest dimension at 4 out of 10.

Every Doximity score

Choose DynaMed when

  • Decision support

    Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want mobile access to GRADE-graded recommendations, drug interactions, calculators and Dyna AI conversational search at a lower published individual price than UpToDate.

What it cannot do

Its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians. No free tier for individual clinicians outside institutional access, and Dyna AI summarises topic guidance without exposing a step-by-step diagnostic reasoning trace.

Every DynaMed score

Field context & pricing

Where Doximity and DynaMed stand in clinical decision support AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical decision support AI, Doximity ranks #4 of 6 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere) and DynaMed ranks #3 of 6 (34/50, published subscription).

Full Clinical decision support AI leaderboard showing Doximity and DynaMed alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolEvidenceTransparencyCorpusWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD101087944
OpenEvidence9397836
DynaMed10496534
Doximity Ask7377933
ClinicalKey AI9498232
UpToDate Expert AI10396331

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. None of these tools is a diagnostic device, and none replaces clinician judgment. Scores reflect documented capability and published eligibility terms as of October 2026, not prospective clinical outcomes; no vendor here publishes externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmarks. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access equally with corpus depth, which is why free tools rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate or ClinicalKey AI should re-rank by corpus depth, where both hold the category's top mark of 9. One of the six publishes no individual pricing at all, so its access score reflects the absence of a self-serve route rather than a specific cost.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

Doximity vs DynaMed: common questions

Is Doximity or DynaMed better?

Doximity and DynaMed share 2 scored categories. The two split the shared categories evenly — 33–34 for clinical decision support AI, 39–33 for medical AI apps out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between Doximity and DynaMed?

For clinical decision support AI the widest gap is access & eligibility: 9/10 for Doximity against 5/10 for DynaMed. That dimension measures published pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.

When should you choose Doximity over DynaMed?

Doximity scores higher for medical AI apps. US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence. The case against it: A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.

When should you choose DynaMed over Doximity?

DynaMed scores higher for clinical decision support AI. Clinicians who want to see how strong the evidence behind a recommendation actually is before acting on it. DynaMed labels conclusions with explicit levels of evidence and GRADE-based grades, appraised from a systematic surveillance of more than 3,300 journals and over 250 guideline organisations, across 35-plus specialties — and it publishes individual pricing that undercuts every other paid option here. The case against it: its generative layer, Dyna AI, is a paid add-on rather than the core product, and it returns cited answers without exposing a reasoning path. The topic library is smaller than UpToDate's, EHR reach is via HL7 Infobutton and toolbar links rather than a SMART on FHIR embed, and there is no free tier for individual clinicians.

How do Doximity and DynaMed compare on price?

Doximity: Free DynaMed: $399/year individual; $475/year with Dyna AI; $149/year student Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.