Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

1 shared rubric · Updated October 2026

ClinicalKey AI vs Doximity

ClinicalKey AI and Doximity share one scored category, clinical decision support AI. Doximity scores higher in the shared category — 32–33 for clinical decision support AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

ClinicalKey AI

Decision support

32/50

Full ClinicalKey AI review

Doximity

Decision support

33/50

Full Doximity review

Side by side

ClinicalKey AI and Doximity, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical decision support AI

32 – 33Doximity by 1

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionClinicalKey AIDoximityGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.29-7
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.97+2
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.97+2
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.43+1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.87+1

ClinicalKey AI

Best for
Health systems that want a daily-refreshed full-text corpus embedded in the EHR through SMART on FHIR, with CME or MOC credit earned during care.
Limitation
Institutional only with no published individual pricing and no route for a single clinician to evaluate it, and no exposed reasoning.
Price
Institutional, sales-led; no published individual rate

Doximity

Best for
US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.
Limitation
A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.
Price
Free

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose ClinicalKey AI when

  • Decision support

    Health systems that want a daily-refreshed full-text corpus embedded in the EHR through SMART on FHIR, with CME or MOC credit earned during care.

What it cannot do

Institutional only with no published individual pricing and no route for a single clinician to evaluate it, and no exposed reasoning.

Every ClinicalKey AI score

Choose Doximity when

  • Decision support

    US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence.

What it cannot do

A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.

Every Doximity score

Field context & pricing

Where ClinicalKey AI and Doximity stand in clinical decision support AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical decision support AI, ClinicalKey AI ranks #5 of 6 (32/50, enterprise or institutional, sales-led) and Doximity ranks #4 of 6 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere).

Full Clinical decision support AI leaderboard showing ClinicalKey AI and Doximity alongside all 6 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolEvidenceTransparencyCorpusWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD101087944
OpenEvidence9397836
DynaMed10496534
Doximity Ask7377933
ClinicalKey AI9498232
UpToDate Expert AI10396331

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. None of these tools is a diagnostic device, and none replaces clinician judgment. Scores reflect documented capability and published eligibility terms as of October 2026, not prospective clinical outcomes; no vendor here publishes externally audited diagnostic accuracy benchmarks. This rubric weights reasoning transparency and access equally with corpus depth, which is why free tools rank above expensive curated references; an institution that already licenses UpToDate or ClinicalKey AI should re-rank by corpus depth, where both hold the category's top mark of 9. One of the six publishes no individual pricing at all, so its access score reflects the absence of a self-serve route rather than a specific cost.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

ClinicalKey AI vs Doximity: common questions

Is ClinicalKey AI or Doximity better?

ClinicalKey AI and Doximity share one scored category, clinical decision support AI. Doximity scores higher in the shared category — 32–33 for clinical decision support AI out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between ClinicalKey AI and Doximity?

For clinical decision support AI the widest gap is access & eligibility: 2/10 for ClinicalKey AI against 9/10 for Doximity. That dimension measures published pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.

When should you choose ClinicalKey AI over Doximity?

Health systems that want a daily-refreshed full-text corpus embedded in the EHR through SMART on FHIR, with CME or MOC credit earned during care. The case against it: institutional only with no published individual pricing and no route for a single clinician to evaluate it, and no exposed reasoning.

When should you choose Doximity over ClinicalKey AI?

Doximity scores higher for clinical decision support AI. US clinicians already working inside the Doximity app who want a fast, free answer without adding another login or licence. The case against it: A feature rather than a dedicated evidence platform: a narrower corpus than the paid references, US-centric, no reasoning shown and no API.

How do ClinicalKey AI and Doximity compare on price?

ClinicalKey AI: Institutional, sales-led; no published individual rate Doximity: Free Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.