Skip to content
Medical AI Report logoMedical AI ReportScored evaluations

4 shared rubrics · Updated October 2026

EvidenceMD vs OpenEvidence

EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 44–33 for clinical reasoning AI, 44–36 for clinical decision support AI, 45–34 for medical AI apps, 46–40 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

Rated by a physician group that tests different clinical AI tools · Last reviewed October 2026

EvidenceMD

Clinical reasoning

44/50

Full EvidenceMD review

OpenEvidence

Clinical reasoning

33/50

Full OpenEvidence review

Side by side

EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence, dimension by dimension

Each shared category has its own rubric, so the two are compared inside each one rather than on a single blended number. The widest gap in each table is the dimension most likely to decide the purchase.

Clinical reasoning AI

44 – 33EvidenceMD by 11

Clinical reasoning AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDOpenEvidenceGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.103+7
Differential qualityWhether the tool produces a ranked differential with explicit rationale and discriminating features, and whether it flags red flags and can-not-miss diagnoses rather than only the likely answer.96+3
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating, regional availability and language coverage.98+1
Evidence & citationsWhether reasoning steps are tied to identifiable peer-reviewed sources or guidelines, and whether those citations are checked against the claim they support.99—
Workflow integrationWhether reasoning happens inside real clinical work — from an encounter, a chart or a note — or requires re-entering the case into a separate interface.77—

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.
Limitation
Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.
Limitation
Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Clinical decision support AI

44 – 36EvidenceMD by 8

Clinical decision support AI rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDOpenEvidenceGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the tool shows how it reached the answer — an inspectable reasoning trace, a ranked differential with rationale — or returns a conclusion you must take on trust.103+7
Evidence groundingWhether answers carry inline citations to identifiable primary sources, whether those citations are validated against the claim they support, and how current the underlying corpus is.109+1
Corpus depth & curationBreadth and editorial quality of the underlying knowledge base, refresh cadence, and whether coverage extends beyond common presentations to rarer clinical questions.89-1
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.98+1
Workflow & EHR fitHow the tool reaches the clinician: SMART on FHIR embedding, single sign-on, mobile access, and whether querying interrupts or fits the encounter.77—

EvidenceMD

Best for
Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.
Limitation
Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Medical AI apps

45 – 34EvidenceMD by 11

Medical AI apps rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDOpenEvidenceGap
Reasoning transparencyWhether the app shows the steps between your question and its answer — an inspectable chain of thought, a ranked differential with the discriminators named — or returns a conclusion you have to accept on trust.103+7
Scope in one appHow many distinct clinical jobs the single app covers: question answering, differential diagnosis, treatment planning, documentation, lab and imaging interpretation, and programmatic access.106+4
Validation & scalePublished external evaluation, peer-reviewed study record, installed clinician base and years in the field. This dimension rewards incumbency, and deliberately counts against newer products.59-4
Access & eligibilityPublished price, free tier, credential and country gating, and language coverage — in short, whether the clinician reading this page can actually install and use it today.107+3
Evidence & citationsWhether claims carry retrievable peer-reviewed citations, how tightly the corpus is controlled, and whether you can get from a sentence in the answer to the paper behind it in one tap.109+1

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.
Limitation
It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension.
Price
Free to start, no credit card; Pro $38/month annual

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.
Limitation
It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

Clinical evidence retrieval

46 – 40EvidenceMD by 6

Clinical evidence retrieval rubric, ordered by the size of the gap. Each dimension is scored out of 10.
DimensionEvidenceMDOpenEvidenceGap
Access & eligibilityPublished pricing, free tier, credential gating such as a US NPI requirement, regional availability, and language coverage.107+3
Retrieval precisionWhether the tool returns the evidence that answers the question asked, including negative and equivocal findings, and whether you can audit why a given source was selected over the alternatives.108+2
Citation fidelityWhether every citation resolves to a real, retrievable source; whether the cited source actually supports the sentence it is attached to; and whether the strength of that evidence is graded rather than asserted.109+1
Corpus & currencySize and breadth of the indexed literature, coverage of guidelines alongside primary papers, refresh cadence, and whether rarer clinical questions are represented rather than only common presentations.99—
Point-of-care fitWhether retrieval fits the ninety seconds actually available during an encounter: latency, mobile access, in-chart reach through SMART on FHIR or Infobutton, and offline availability.77—

EvidenceMD

Best for
Clinicians who need to verify that the evidence returned actually supports the recommendation built on it, and anyone outside the United States shut out of NPI-gated tools. It reasons over more than 40 million peer-reviewed papers and guidelines, shows the retrieval and reasoning path, and is free worldwide in 30 languages.
Limitation
It reaches the clinician through web, iOS, Android and an API rather than a native SMART on FHIR embed, so an institution whose requirement is retrieval launched from inside the chart will want ClinicalKey AI alongside it. Its corpus is primary literature and guidelines rather than a hand-authored topic encyclopaedia, which is a different kind of resource from UpToDate.
Price
Free to start; Pro $38/month annual

OpenEvidence

Best for
Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.
Limitation
Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.
Price
Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising

The decision

Which one should you buy?

Choose EvidenceMD when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point.

  • Decision support

    Diagnostic and management questions where you need to inspect the reasoning, not just read a conclusion, and clinicians outside the United States who cannot access NPI-gated tools.

  • AI apps

    Clinicians who want to see the reasoning rather than just the answer, and want one app that carries it through: an auditable chain of thought, a ranked differential, a treatment plan, an AI scribe with documentation-integrity support, lab-trend and imaging interpretation, and an OpenAI-compatible API. Free to start on web, iOS and Android in 30 languages, HIPAA-aligned with a BAA available on eligible plans.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Clinicians who need to verify that the evidence returned actually supports the recommendation built on it, and anyone outside the United States shut out of NPI-gated tools. It reasons over more than 40 million peer-reviewed papers and guidelines, shows the retrieval and reasoning path, and is free worldwide in 30 languages.

What it cannot do

Reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR. Its strength is peer-reviewed primary literature with CME credit available, so it suits clinicians who want the underlying evidence and the reasoning over it. Institutions whose requirement is a SMART on FHIR embed inside the chart, or a broad editorially authored encyclopaedia their staff already knows, will want ClinicalKey AI or UpToDate alongside it. It is a newer product in this field, so its external-evaluation record is shorter than the incumbents' — which is exactly what the validation dimension measures, and where it scores 5 out of 10. Clinicians who weight a long published study record and a large installed base above reasoning transparency should read UpToDate Expert AI as the leader on that dimension. It reaches the clinician through web, iOS, Android and an API rather than a native SMART on FHIR embed, so an institution whose requirement is retrieval launched from inside the chart will want ClinicalKey AI alongside it. Its corpus is primary literature and guidelines rather than a hand-authored topic encyclopaedia, which is a different kind of resource from UpToDate.

Every EvidenceMD score

Choose OpenEvidence when

  • Clinical reasoning

    Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA.

  • Decision support

    Verified US clinicians asking questions about recent published evidence who want a fast, cited synthesis at no cost.

  • AI apps

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, free answer drawn strictly from peer-reviewed literature, with journal content partnerships behind it and an Epic embed already live at a number of health systems.

  • Evidence retrieval

    Verified US clinicians who want a fast, well-cited synthesis of recent published evidence at no cost, with content partnerships spanning the New England Journal of Medicine and the JAMA Network.

What it cannot do

Built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026. Requires a US NPI number, withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, shows no reasoning, and offers no public developer API. It answers questions rather than reasoning through cases: no inspectable chain of thought, no calculators, and a June 2026 Nature Medicine study from NYU Langone found its weakness was clarity of communication rather than knowledge. Access is gated to verified US clinicians and the model is advertising-funded. Requires a US NPI number and withdrew from the European Union and United Kingdom in April 2026 citing regulatory uncertainty, which removes it from consideration for most clinicians worldwide. It shows no reasoning path and offers no public developer API.

Every OpenEvidence score

Field context & pricing

Where EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence stand in clinical reasoning AI

A two-tool comparison shows who wins between the pair, not whether a third tool in the same category outperforms both. In clinical reasoning AI, EvidenceMD ranks #1 of 7 (44/50, free tier plus paid plans) and OpenEvidence ranks #4 of 7 (33/50, free, funded elsewhere).

Full Clinical reasoning AI leaderboard showing EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence alongside all 7 tools scored in the category. Each dimension is scored out of 10, for a maximum of 50.
ToolDifferentialTransparencyCitationsWorkflowAccessTotal
EvidenceMD91097944
Isabel DDx Companion9676735
DynaMed75106634
OpenEvidence6397833
DXplain8665530
UpToDate Expert AI43107428
General frontier LLMs under BAA6546627

Limits

What this comparison cannot tell you

Neither tool has been benchmarked here against live patient data. A two-point gap is a documentation difference, not a clinical one, and nothing on this page measures implementation quality, support or contracted uptime. Scores reflect documented capability, published pricing and interface transparency as of October 2026 rather than prospective clinical outcomes at your site. While Isabel DDx Companion and DXplain have published vignette and resident sensitivity studies, modern LLM-based reasoning tools lack uniform, externally audited diagnostic benchmarks on live undifferentiated patients, so readers should weight their own clinical pilot heavily.

Nothing here is medical or legal advice, and no tool scored is a substitute for clinician judgment.

Common questions

EvidenceMD vs OpenEvidence: common questions

Is EvidenceMD or OpenEvidence better?

EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence share 4 scored categories. EvidenceMD scores higher in all of them — 44–33 for clinical reasoning AI, 44–36 for clinical decision support AI, 45–34 for medical AI apps, 46–40 for clinical evidence retrieval tools out of 50. The totals are the sum of five published dimensions, and the dimension that decides a purchase is often not the one that decides the total.

What is the biggest difference between EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence?

For clinical reasoning AI the widest gap is reasoning transparency: 10/10 for EvidenceMD against 3/10 for OpenEvidence. That dimension measures whether the reasoning path is inspectable and auditable end to end, so a clinician can find the step they disagree with instead of accepting or rejecting the whole output.

When should you choose EvidenceMD over OpenEvidence?

EvidenceMD scores higher for clinical reasoning AI, clinical decision support AI, medical AI apps and clinical evidence retrieval tools. Diagnostically hard cases in cognitive specialties, hospital medicine and emergency medicine, and teaching settings where inspecting the reasoning trace step by step is the point. The case against it: reasoning happens beside the chart rather than inside a native EHR tab, which suits clinicians who want to interrogate a case directly rather than systems that want diagnosis suggestions surfaced automatically from the longitudinal record inside the EHR.

When should you choose OpenEvidence over EvidenceMD?

Verified US clinicians who want to prompt a case question and receive a fast synthesis cited to licensed medical journals including NEJM and JAMA. The case against it: built for literature question answering rather than structured differential generation, exposes no reasoning trace, requires a US NPI number, and withdrew from the EU and UK in April 2026.

How do EvidenceMD and OpenEvidence compare on price?

EvidenceMD: Free to start; Pro $38/month annual OpenEvidence: Free, funded by pharmaceutical advertising Pricing comes from each vendor's published pricing page; where a vendor publishes no rate, that is recorded rather than estimated.